logo

Committees

International Committee

Dr. Ngin Chhay
Director General
General Directorate of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Cambodia
Dr. Pham Van Cuong
Professor and Vice President
Vietnam National University of Agriculture
Vietnam
Dr. Muhammad Farooq
Associate Professor
Department of Crop Sciences
College of Agricultural and Marine Sciences
Sultan Qaboos University
Oman
Dr. Md. Shahidul Haque
Professor
Department of Biotechnology
Faculty of Agriculture
Bangladesh Agricultural University
Bangladesh
Dr. Thanankorn Jaiphong
National Agricultural Machinery Center (NAMC)
Kasetsart University Kamphaeng Sean Campus
Thailand
Dr. Jirapong Jairin
Senior Agricultural Research Officer
Ubon Ratchathani Rice Research Center
Thailand
Dr Ahmad Junaedi
Associate Professor of Plant Production Laboratory
Vice Dean of Faculty of Agriculture
IPB University (Bogor Agricultural University)
Indonesia
Mr. Phanthasin Khanthavong
Director of Research
National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institution
Lao PDR
Dr. Huu-Sheng Lur
President of Agronomy Society of Taiwan
Distinguished Professor and Dean
College of Bioresources and Agriculture,
National Taiwan University
Taiwan
Dr. Tonette P. Laude
President of the Crop Science Society of the Philippines
Assistant Professor
Institute of Crop Science
College of Agriculture and Food Science
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Philippines
Dr. Roel R. Suralta
Career Scientist 2
Department of Agriculture-
Crop Biotechnology Center
Philippine Rice Research Institute
Philippines
Dr. Hla Than
Professor and Head
Department of Agronomy
Yezin Agricultural University
Myanmar
Dr. Le Vinh Thuc
Associate Professor
Head of Crop Science Department,
College of Agriculture
Cantho University
Vietnam
Dr. Sun-Hee Woo
Professor
Lab of Plant Breeding and Functional Proteomics
Department of Crop Science
Chungbuk National University
Republic of Korea
Dr. Phetmanyseng Xangsayasane
Senior Rice Breeder, Deputy Director for Research
Rice Research Center
National Agriculture & Forestry Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Lao PDR

Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairperson of the Organizing Committee:
Dr. Takeshi Horie (Professor Emeritus at Kyoto University)
Chairperson of the Organizing Committee:
Dr. Makie Kokubun (Professor Emeritus at Tohoku University)
Members:
Tatsuhiko Shiraiwa (Kyoto University)
Hiroyuki Daimon (Ryukoku University)
Junko Yamagishi (University of Tokyo)
Tatsuro Hirose (Takasaki University of Health and Welfare)
Tsutomu Ishimaru (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Tadashi Tsukaguchi (Ishikawa Prefectural University)
Akihiro Osumi (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Naohiro Aoki (University of Tokyo)
Michio Kawasaki (Hirosaki University)
Hirotake Ito (Tokyo University of Agriculture)
Jun-ichi Kashiwagi (Hokkaido University)
Taiki Yoshihira (Rakuno Gakuen University)
Eiki Kuroda (Iwate University)
Hiroyuki Shimono (Iwate University)
Toshihiro Hasegawa (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Koki Homma (Tohoku University)
Akihiro Isoda (Chiba University)
Taiichiro Ookawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Ryu Ohsugi (Tokyo University of Agriculture)
Akihiko Kamoshita (University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Nakagawa (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Keisuke Nemoto (University of Tokyo)
Tadashi Hirasawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Sachio Maruyama (Tsukuba University)
Satoshi Yoshinaga (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Yoshiharu Wada (Utsunomiya University)
Tohru Sato (Niigata Prefectural Agricultural Research center)
Motoyuki Hagiwara (Shinshu University)
Teruhisa Umezaki (Mie University)
Tsutomu Matsui (Gifu University)
Tetsushi Azuma (Kobe University)
Morio Iijima (Kindai University)
Tatsuya Inamura (Kyoto University)
Kuniyuki Saito (Okayama University)
Tadashi Takahashi (Yamaguchi University)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (Tottori University)
Takuya Araki (Ehime University)
Masanori Toyota (Kagawa University)
Akira Miyazaki (Kochi University)
Susumu Arima (Saga University)
Mari Inoue (Kyushu University)
Atsushi Oyanagi (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)
Yuji Matsue (Kyushu University)
Toshihiro Mochizuki (Kyushu University)
Jun-Ichi Sakagami (Kagoshima University)
Yoji Nitta (Fukushima University)
Hiroe Yoshida (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization)

Steering Committee

Chairperson of the Steering Committee:
Dr. Akira Yamauchi (Professor at Nagoya University)
Members:
Hiroshi Ehara (Nagoya University)
Motohiko Kondo (Nagoya University)
Daigo Makihara (Nagoya University)
Mitsutaka Taniguchi (Nagoya University)
Mana Kano-Nakata (Nagoya University)
Takao Oi (Nagoya University)
Daisuke Sugiura (Nagoya University)
Katsuya Yano (Nagoya University)
Shiro Mitsuya (Secretary, Nagoya University)
Yu Tanaka (Kyoto University)